Youth Earnestly Seek Soludo (YESS) Indoor Sports Contest Report.

The contest at the State level, commenced on the 11th of November 2020, being Wednesday.

The Opening Ceremony was between Njikoka Local Gov and Aguata Local Gov. at Retreat Center Okpuno Awka.

Few other rounds were played before quarter final where few L.Gs qualified for Semi final.

Tennis
Ayamelum, Idemili South, Awka South, and Onitsha North qualified for Semi Final.

Chess
Aguata, Awka South, Njikoka, and Onitsha North qualified.

Scrabble
Njikoka, Awka South, Orumba North, and Nnewi South qualified.

Ncho
Anambra West, Njikoka, Unizik and Anambra East qualified.

Draft
Njikoka, Anambra West, Onitsha North and Aguata qualified.

Furthermore, the Closing Ceremony tool place at Holy Family Youth Village Amansea Awka Where

In Tennis,
Ayamelum and Awka south battled for first and second position while Idemili South and Onitsha North battled for 3rd place.

ALSO READ  LaLiga insists Messi cannot sign new Barcelona contract

Chess
Aguata and Awka South battled for first and second position while Njikoka and Onitsha North battled for 3rd place.

Scrabble Njikoka and Orumba South battled for first and second place while Awka South and Nnewi South battled for 3rd place.

Ncho
Njikoka and Unizik battled for first and second place while Anambra West and Anambra East battled for 3rd place.

Draft
Onitsha North and Njikoka battled for first and second place while Anambra West and Aguata battled for 3rd place.

Final Results

Tennis
Ist place Awka South

2nd place Ayamelum

3rd place Idemili South.

Chess
Ist place Awka South

ALSO READ  EPL: Guardiola names three key players to miss Man City vs Tottenham game

2nd place Aguata

3rd place Onitsha North

Scrabble
1st place Orumba South

2nd place Njikoka

3rd place Awka South

Ncho
Ist place Njikoka

2nd place Unizik

3rd place Anambra East

Draft

Ist place Njikoka

2nd place Onitsha North

3rd place Anambra West.

Consideration for Overall best L.G.

Njikoka has 2 golds from Ncho and Draft with 1 silver from Scrabble

Awka South has 2 golds from Chess and Tennis with 1 bronze from Scrabble

Onitsha North has 1 silver from Draft and 1 bronze from Chess

Orumba South has 1 gold from Scrabble.

Ayamelum, Aguata, and Unizik have 1 silver each from Tennis, Chess and Ncho respectively.

Idemili South, Anambra West and Anambra East have 1 bronze each from Tennis, Draft and Ncho respectively.

ALSO READ  Alex Iwobi: It’s time i lived up to my potential

The contest was a huge success and the turnout was amazing. Thanks to the Convener, Dr Nelson Omenugha, Mazi Ejimofor Opara and others that contributed in one way or the other for the success of this contest.

YESS!! It is Possible!

What are your thoughts?

%d bloggers like this: